On this page
The short answer
Japanese Pokémon cards aren’t automatically worth more than English ones; it depends on the card. In October 2026 a PSA 10 Japanese Umbreon VMAX from Eevee Heroes sold for about $4,200, against $3,501 for the English Evolving Skies copy. The Japanese 151 Charizard ex sold for $521 in PSA 10, against $1,275 in English.
Every price here is a public sale on eBay or Fanatics Collect, as listed by TCG Charts on 21 October 2026, and every grade rate comes from PSA’s population counts on the same pages. The pairs are the same artwork by the same illustrator in both languages, so the only real difference is the language and the print.
How are Japanese Pokémon cards different from English ones?
They’re the same game, often with the same art, but the sets, card numbers, rarities, packs and print runs are all different. TCGplayer puts it plainly: Japanese and English sets “are not a 1:1 match,” and the same artwork can carry a different number, rarity, finish and set code in each language.
- Main-set packEnglish 10 cardsJapanese 5 cards, ¥200 from May 2026
- Same card, two numbersEnglish Charizard ex 199/165, Scarlet & Violet 151Japanese Charizard ex 201/165, SV2a Pokémon Card 151
- Release orderEnglish Umbreon VMAX alt art: 27 August 2021Japanese Same art: 28 May 2021, three months earlier
- First print markEnglish 1st Edition stamp, Base Set to Neo DestinyJapanese No stamp on 1996 Base Set; 1st Edition marks 2001 to 2016
- Japan-only cardsJapanese Mirror holofoils, many promos and special sets
- Play! Pokémon Championship Series, USEnglish LegalJapanese Not legal
| English | Japanese | |
|---|---|---|
| Main-set pack | 10 cards | 5 cards, ¥200 from May 2026 |
| Same card, two numbers | Charizard ex 199/165, Scarlet & Violet 151 | Charizard ex 201/165, SV2a Pokémon Card 151 |
| Release order | Umbreon VMAX alt art: 27 August 2021 | Same art: 28 May 2021, three months earlier |
| First print mark | 1st Edition stamp, Base Set to Neo Destiny | No stamp on 1996 Base Set; 1st Edition marks 2001 to 2016 |
| Japan-only cards | – | Mirror holofoils, many promos and special sets |
| Play! Pokémon Championship Series, US | Legal | Not legal |
Print quality and centering
Japanese cards have a reputation for cleaner centering, sharper print and less whitening straight from the pack. That reputation comes from collectors and shops rather than from The Pokémon Company, and the shops don’t agree on card stock: some call Japanese cards thicker, others thinner. What you can measure is how they grade, and there the gap is real (more below).
No 1st Edition stamp on the first Japanese cards
The 1996 Japanese Base Set had no 1st Edition symbol. Its first print is known instead by a missing rarity symbol in the bottom right corner, which is why collectors call it “No Rarity.” CGC describes these cards as extremely scarce because of their short print run. Japan only started printing 1st Edition runs in 2001, with Pokémon VS and Pokémon Web, and stopped after Expansion Pack 20th Anniversary in 2016. English 1st Edition stamps ran from Base Set to Neo Destiny. Nothing like the English shadowless print exists in Japanese.
Different set names and numbers
Japan releases smaller sets, and English sets often combine cards from more than one of them. The Umbreon VMAX alt art is card 095 in the Japanese Eevee Heroes set (s6a) and 215/203 in English Evolving Skies. The shiny Charizard VMAX is 308/190 in Japanese Shiny Star V and SV107/SV122 in English Shining Fates. Search for a Japanese card by its set code and number, not by its English set name.
Promos and Japan-only sets
Japan gets promos and special sets that never come out in English, and its high-rarity packs carry mirror holofoils that English sets don’t have. Some of the most valuable cards in the hobby are Japanese prizes: the Pikachu Illustrator, a 1998 contest prize, sold for about $16.5 million in February 2026. Our list of the most valuable Pokémon cards has the rest.
Are Japanese Pokémon cards worth more than English?
Sometimes. Of three popular cards printed with the same art in both languages, the Japanese copy sold for more in PSA 10 once and for less twice. Raw, the Japanese copy cost more each time.
- Umbreon VMAX alt art, English (Evolving Skies 215/203)Raw $1,350$3,501
- Umbreon VMAX, Japanese (Eevee Heroes 095)Japanese worth moreRaw $2,750$4,200
- Charizard ex, English (151 199/165)Raw $307$1,275
- Charizard ex, Japanese (151 201/165)Raw $350$521
- Shiny Charizard VMAX, English (Shining Fates SV107)Raw $92$239
- Shiny Charizard VMAX, Japanese (Shiny Star V 308/190)Raw $100$173
| Card | Raw | PSA 10 |
|---|---|---|
| Umbreon VMAX alt art, English (Evolving Skies 215/203) | $1,350 | $3,501 |
| Umbreon VMAX, Japanese (Eevee Heroes 095)Japanese worth more | $2,750 | $4,200 |
| Charizard ex, English (151 199/165) | $307 | $1,275 |
| Charizard ex, Japanese (151 201/165) | $350 | $521 |
| Shiny Charizard VMAX, English (Shining Fates SV107) | $92 | $239 |
| Shiny Charizard VMAX, Japanese (Shiny Star V 308/190) | $100 | $173 |
The individual sales back those values up. English PSA 10 Charizard ex copies sold for $1,299 on eBay on October 20 and $1,210 on October 19; Japanese PSA 10s sold for $520 on October 19 and $550 on October 18. English PSA 10 Umbreons sold for $3,500 on eBay on October 20 and $3,501 on Fanatics Collect on October 19; Japanese PSA 10s brought $4,250 on eBay on October 19 and $4,200 on Fanatics Collect on October 18.
The pattern is about supply, not language. A PSA 10 is worth a lot when few copies reach it. PSA has graded 28,845 English 151 Charizards a 10 but 38,788 Japanese ones, so the Japanese 10 is the common one and sells for not much more than a raw copy. The Japanese Umbreon goes the other way: PSA has only 7,750 Japanese 10s against 21,835 English ones, and collectors pay for the scarcer slab.
For vintage cards a clean pair is harder to find, because the earliest prints were marked differently in each language: no 1st Edition stamp in Japan, no No Rarity print in English. A 1st Edition English Charizard and a No Rarity Japanese one are different cards to a buyer, not translations of each other.
Why do so many collectors grade Japanese Pokémon cards?
Because they come back 10 so often. On all three pairs, PSA gave a far larger share of Japanese copies its top grade, and on the 151 Charizard it was more than three times the English rate.
- Charizard ex, 151Japanese 84.1%27.2%
- Umbreon VMAX alt artJapanese 85.1%69.1%
- Shiny Charizard VMAXJapanese 91.0%74.6%
| Card | English PSA 10 rate | Japanese PSA 10 rate |
|---|---|---|
| Charizard ex, 151 | 27.2% | 84.1% |
| Umbreon VMAX alt art | 69.1% | 85.1% |
| Shiny Charizard VMAX | 74.6% | 91.0% |
Read those numbers with one caveat. A population report only counts cards people chose to send. If Japanese cards are screened harder before they go in, the rate rises, so it tells you about the cards that reach PSA as much as about the print. It still fits what collectors say about Japanese centering.
Demand has grown in Japan too. PSA opened its first grading facility outside North America in Tokyo in July 2023, and its managing director there said many submissions from Japanese collectors were Pokémon cards.
The high rate cuts both ways. If nearly every copy gets a 10, the 10 carries less of a premium, and the fee can eat it: a raw Japanese 151 Charizard ex sells for about $350 and a PSA 10 for $521, while PSA’s cheapest open tier is $59.99 before shipping. A 9 on a card like that is worth less than raw. See what PSA grading costs and whether grading is worth it before you send one.
How do you find out what a Japanese Pokémon card is worth?
Look up recent sold prices for the exact Japanese printing, raw and graded separately. English prices for the same art are a reference point, not an answer: the table above shows they can be off by half in either direction.
- Read the set code and number. Japanese cards print a set code such as SV2a or s6a and a number such as 201/165 in the bottom corner. That, plus the rarity code (SAR, HR, AR), names the exact card.
- Search sold listings, not asking prices. On eBay, filter to sold items and add “Japanese” and the set code to the search. Sites like TCG Charts list Japanese cards on their own pages with dated eBay and Fanatics Collect sales.
- Price the grade you actually have. A raw card, a PSA 9 and a PSA 10 are three different prices. On cards where most copies grade 10, a 9 can sell for less than a clean raw copy.
- Check the price in Japan. Mercari Japan, Yahoo! Auctions and Japanese card shops show the home-market price in yen. If US sellers ask far more, you may be paying for the convenience of not importing.
- Check TCGplayer’s Pokemon Japan line. TCGplayer lists Japanese cards under English Pokémon names, so you can search there without reading Japanese. It is still adding sets, so older cards may be missing.
The full method, for any card, is in how much is my Pokémon card worth. If the card has a rarity code you don’t recognize, our guide to Pokémon card rarity symbols covers them.
Where is the best place to buy Japanese Pokémon cards in the US?
For singles, TCGplayer and eBay; for sealed packs and boxes, a US importer with a good track record. Buying straight from Japan is often cheapest but adds shipping, waiting and paperwork.
- TCGplayer: Japanese cards sit under the Pokemon Japan product line, with English names. Good for modern singles, and you can see recent sale prices.
- eBay: the deepest supply of graded Japanese cards and the best place to see sold prices. Most of the sales in the tables above happened there.
- US importers: online shops that import Japanese booster boxes and special sets and ship inside the US. Pick ones with reviews, clear return terms and photos of the actual box.
- Japanese marketplaces through a proxy: Mercari Japan has sold to overseas buyers through the proxy service Buyee since 2019. The proxy buys for you, inspects the item and ships it on. Expect international shipping and possibly US import duties and carrier fees, and check whether the order ships with duties paid.
- Local game stores: some carry Japanese packs. You can see the box before you pay.
Are Japanese Pokémon cards real and legal?
Yes. Genuine Japanese cards are official products of The Pokémon Company, and they’re fine to own, buy and sell in the US. What you can’t do is play them at Play! Pokémon Championship Series events in the US; TCGplayer’s FAQ says they aren’t legal there under the tournament rules handbook.
Fakes are the bigger worry. Counterfeiters copy the cards that sell, and Japanese special art rares, vintage holos and promos sell. If you can’t read Japanese, a fake’s wrong font or garbled text is easier to miss, so compare the card against a genuine scan of the same set and number before you trust it.
If you plan to grade what you buy, our comparison of the best grading company for Pokémon cards covers which slabs resell best. PSA’s labels name the Japanese set, such as “Pokemon Japanese Sword & Shield Eevee Heroes,” so a buyer can see exactly which printing it is.
Questions people ask
Are Japanese Pokémon cards worth anything?
Yes. Japanese cards sell for the same kind of money as English ones, and some sell for more: a PSA 10 Japanese Umbreon VMAX from Eevee Heroes sold for about $4,200 in October 2026. Common cards from recent sets are worth little in either language.
Are Japanese Pokémon cards legal?
Genuine Japanese cards are official products and legal to own and sell. They are not legal for play at Play! Pokémon Championship Series events in the US, according to TCGplayer, which cites the tournament rules handbook.
Do Japanese Pokémon cards grade better than English?
On the cards we checked, yes. PSA gave a 10 to 84.1% of the Japanese 151 Charizard ex copies it graded, against 27.2% of English copies. Part of that gap may come from which copies people choose to send.
Where is the best place to buy Japanese Pokémon cards?
In the US, TCGplayer and eBay for singles, and an established US importer for sealed boxes. Buying from Mercari Japan through a proxy can be cheaper, but you pay international shipping and possibly import duties.
What is the rarest Japanese Pokémon card?
The Pikachu Illustrator, a 1998 contest prize of which only a few dozen copies are believed to exist. The only PSA 10 sold at Goldin in February 2026 for about $16.5 million, the most paid for any trading card at auction.
Sources
- TCG Charts, Charizard ex #201, Pokémon Card 151 (Japanese): sales and PSA population (checked 21 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Charizard ex #199, Scarlet & Violet 151: sales and PSA population (checked 21 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Umbreon VMAX #95, Eevee Heroes (Japanese): sales, PSA population and release date (checked 21 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Umbreon VMAX #215, Evolving Skies: sales, PSA population and release date (checked 21 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Charizard VMAX #308, Shiny Star V (Japanese): sales and PSA population (checked 21 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Charizard VMAX #SV107, Shining Fates: sales and PSA population (checked 21 October 2026)
- TCGplayer, Japanese Pokémon FAQ, October 2024 (archived copy; live page blocked automated reading) (checked 21 October 2026)
- Gamebiz, The Pokémon Company raises the 5-card expansion pack to ¥200 from May 2026, January 30, 2026 (checked 21 October 2026)
- GoNintendo, Pokémon TCG Mega Evolution product showcase: 36 packs of 10 cards per booster display (secondary source) (checked 21 October 2026)
- Bulbapedia, 1st Edition (TCG): Japanese 1st Edition runs from 2001 to 2016, no non-English shadowless print (archived July 2026 copy) (checked 21 October 2026)
- CGC, CGC Trading Cards grades “No Rarity” Charizard a CGC 9.5, February 9, 2023 (checked 21 October 2026)
- Monster Mart, English vs Japanese Pokémon cards (collector reputation for print and centering; secondary source) (checked 21 October 2026)
- Sports Collectors Digest, PSA opens card grading facility in Japan, July 12, 2023 (checked 21 October 2026)
- Kyodo News PR Wire, Mercari begins crossborder sales to over 100 countries through Buyee, November 2019 (checked 21 October 2026)
- ABC7 / AP, Logan Paul’s Pikachu Illustrator sells for record $16.5M (checked 21 October 2026)
- PSA, Trading card grading service levels and prices (checked 21 October 2026)
Buddy is independent and isn’t affiliated with PSA, CGC, Beckett, TAG, SGC or The Pokémon Company. Fees and prices change; we re-check them when we update a guide.




