On this page
The short answer
Gold Pokémon cards are real, but the name covers three things: gold cards pulled from booster packs (gold secret rares, Hyper Rares and Mega Hyper Rares, about $3 to $250 raw), the 1999 Burger King 23-karat gold-plated cards, and cheap gold foil packs sold online, which are fakes. A gold card with a gold back is never real.
Search for gold Pokémon cards and you get three different products mixed together: chase cards from real packs, a fast-food promotion from 1999, and boxes of shiny knock-offs. They’re worth wildly different amounts, from thousands of dollars to nothing. Here’s how to tell which one you’re holding, what each sells for right now, and the catch with grading the real ones.
What are gold Pokémon cards?
A gold Pokémon card is either an official card with gold foil or gold plating, or an unofficial copy made to look like one. The official ones come from booster packs, the 1999 Burger King promotion and a few premium boxes. The back of the card settles most cases at a glance.
- Gold secret rares and Hyper RaresOfficialWhere it came from Booster packs, Sun & Moon (2017) to today · Back Normal blue back$3 to $70
- Mega Hyper RaresOfficialWhere it came from Mega Evolution era packs, Sept 2025 on · Back Normal blue back$88 to $250
- Gold Star cardsOfficialWhere it came from EX era packs, 2004 to 2007 · Back Normal blue back$650 and up
- Burger King gold-plated cardsWhere it came from Burger King, November 1999 · Back Art and Pokédex text$150 to $200 for all six
- Metal cardsWhere it came from Ultra-Premium Collection boxes, 2021 on · Back Blue and yellowVaries
- Gold foil card packsWhere it came from Online marketplaces · Back Gold or blankWorthless
| Kind | Where it came from | Back | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gold secret rares and Hyper RaresOfficial | Booster packs, Sun & Moon (2017) to today | Normal blue back | $3 to $70 |
| Mega Hyper RaresOfficial | Mega Evolution era packs, Sept 2025 on | Normal blue back | $88 to $250 |
| Gold Star cardsOfficial | EX era packs, 2004 to 2007 | Normal blue back | $650 and up |
| Burger King gold-plated cards | Burger King, November 1999 | Art and Pokédex text | $150 to $200 for all six |
| Metal cards | Ultra-Premium Collection boxes, 2021 on | Blue and yellow | Varies |
| Gold foil card packs | Online marketplaces | Gold or blank | Worthless |
Only the first three are trading card game cards you can pull from a pack. The Burger King cards were a promotional collectible, and the metal cards are display pieces sold inside premium boxes. The gold foil packs are not made by The Pokémon Company at all.
Which gold Pokémon cards come in booster packs?
Gold secret rares, Hyper Rares and Mega Hyper Rares. All three have a normal blue back and a card number higher than the set total, like 130/094. The Gold Star cards of 2004 to 2007 are a fourth group, but they aren’t gold all over.
- Gold secret rares (2017 to 2023). Sun & Moon and Sword & Shield sets printed gold-bordered secret rares, mostly Trainer items like Switch, Air Balloon and Quick Ball, plus Energy cards and a few Pokémon such as the gold Mew 25/25 from Celebrations. They carry a plain black star, so the gold finish and the number are the only giveaway.
- Hyper Rares (2023 on). Scarlet & Violet gave gold cards their own symbol: three gold stars. Examples are Charizard ex 228/197 from Obsidian Flames and Pikachu ex 247/191 from Surging Sparks.
- Mega Hyper Rares (September 2025 on). One or two per Mega Evolution set, each an all-gold embossed Mega Pokémon ex with a gold star symbol edged in black. CGC puts pull rates as low as 1 in 1,260 packs.
- Gold Star cards (2004 to 2007). A shiny Pokémon with a small star after its name, from EX Team Rocket Returns to EX Power Keepers. The card is a normal holo; the star is the gold part. You could play only one in a deck.
Our rarity symbols guide shows every star and what it means, including the Japanese UR and MUR codes for the same gold cards.
What are gold Pokémon cards worth?
Mega Hyper Rares are the expensive modern gold cards, at roughly $90 to $250 raw. The Scarlet & Violet gold Pokémon below sell for $24 to $68, and gold Trainer cards often for a few dollars.
Mega Charizard Y exAscended Heroes · 294/217 · Mega Hyper Rare$250TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$250TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026- Mega Lucario exMega Evolution · 188/132 · Mega Hyper Rare$212TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$212TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
Mega Charizard X exPhantasmal Flames · 130/094 · Mega Hyper Rare$195TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$195TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026- Mega Dragonite exAscended Heroes · 295/217 · Mega Hyper Rare$156TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$156TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
- Mega Darkrai exPitch Black · 120/084 · Mega Hyper Rare$126TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$126TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
- Mega Greninja exChaos Rising · 122/086 · Mega Hyper Rare$114TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$114TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
- Mega Zygarde exPerfect Order · 124/088 · Mega Hyper Rare$88TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$88TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
- Pikachu exSurging Sparks · 247/191 · Hyper Rare$68TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$68TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
Charizard exObsidian Flames · 228/197 · Hyper Rare$35TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$35TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026- SwitchScarlet & Violet 151 · 206/165 · Hyper Rare$2.83TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$2.83TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
Gold alone doesn’t make a card valuable. The gold Switch has the same three-star rarity as the gold Pikachu and sells for less than a booster pack. Collectors pay for the Pokémon, and the special illustration rare from the same set often outsells the gold card. For pricing any card you own, see how much your Pokémon card is worth.
Do gold Pokémon cards grade well?
Not as well as other chase cards. Among the copies sent to PSA, Mega Hyper Rares come back as a 10 roughly 10% to 26% of the time, while the special illustration rare of Mega Charizard X from the same set comes back 10 almost 60% of the time.
- Mega Charizard X ex 130/094 (gold)GoldRaw $195 · PSA 10 $2,1999.9%
- Mega Charizard X ex 125/094 (special illustration rare)Raw $602 · PSA 10 $1,28959.7%
- Mega Charizard Y ex 294/217 (gold)GoldRaw $250 · PSA 10 $2,00019.8%
- Mega Dragonite ex 295/217 (gold)GoldRaw $156 · PSA 10 $96817.6%
- Charizard ex 228/197 (gold)GoldRaw $35 · PSA 10 $26725.9%
- Pikachu ex 247/191 (gold)GoldRaw $68 · PSA 10 $32936.8%
- Mew ex 205/165 (gold)GoldRaw $24 · PSA 10 $22350.5%
| Card | PSA 10 rate | Raw | PSA 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mega Charizard X ex 130/094 (gold)Gold | 9.9% | $195 | $2,199 |
| Mega Charizard X ex 125/094 (special illustration rare) | 59.7% | $602 | $1,289 |
| Mega Charizard Y ex 294/217 (gold)Gold | 19.8% | $250 | $2,000 |
| Mega Dragonite ex 295/217 (gold)Gold | 17.6% | $156 | $968 |
| Charizard ex 228/197 (gold)Gold | 25.9% | $35 | $267 |
| Pikachu ex 247/191 (gold)Gold | 36.8% | $68 | $329 |
| Mew ex 205/165 (gold)Gold | 50.5% | $24 | $223 |
The first two rows are the same Pokémon from the same set. The gold Mega Charizard X gets a 10 about one time in ten; the special illustration rare about six times in ten. The embossed gold surface shows every scratch, dent and print line under a lamp, and the gold border shows any nick or rough cut along the edge, where a full-art card hides it in the artwork.
That scarcity is why the PSA 10 of a gold Mega Hyper Rare is worth about ten times a raw copy, while a PSA 9 sells for little more than raw: $270 against $195 for Mega Charizard X. So grading a gold card is a bet on the 10 more than usual. Older, flatter gold cards like the 151 Mew ex grade far more often. Run the numbers with is it worth grading Pokémon cards before you send one, and look at the edges and surface first with the checks in our PSA 9 vs PSA 10 guide.
What are the Burger King gold Pokémon cards?
They’re 23-karat gold-plated cards Burger King sold for $1.99 with a value meal from 15 November to 31 December 1999, to promote Pokémon: The First Movie. There were six: Pikachu, Mewtwo, Jigglypuff, Poliwhirl, Charizard and Togepi.
Each card came in a plastic Poké Ball, packed in a red or blue box, with a certificate of authenticity signed by Howard Lincoln, then chairman of Nintendo of America. The cards have artwork on both sides and Pokédex text on the back. They were never part of the trading card game, so you can’t play them, and they don’t follow the rules for spotting fake TCG cards: a gold back is normal here.
How do you tell if a Burger King gold card is complete?
- The gold card itself. One of the six Pokémon, gold-plated on the front, with Pokédex text on the back.
- The Poké Ball. The red and white plastic ball the card was sold in.
- The certificate of authenticity. Signed by Howard Lincoln, then Nintendo of America’s chairman.
- The red or blue box. The outer box. Sets with the boxes and Poké Balls in good condition sell for a premium.
How much are Burger King gold Pokémon cards worth?
Not a fortune. Sole Retriever, writing in October 2026, put a complete set of all six at $150 to $200 online. Charizard is the one everyone wants, and the card’s value depends on whether the box, ball and certificate are there and on its grade, since PSA grades these and thousands have been sent in. We couldn’t verify a current single-card price, so check recent sold listings for the same card with the same pieces. Be wary of any claim of a $2,000 sale: Sole Retriever’s own article says no PSA 10 Charizard existed when it was written.
Are gold foil Pokémon cards sold online fake?
Yes. The packs of 55 or 100 gold foil or gold metal “Pokémon cards” sold online for a few dollars are not official cards. The Pokémon Company didn’t make them, they’re not legal in tournaments, and collectors treat them as worthless.
- A gold back. Every official TCG card, gold ones included, has the standard blue Pokémon back. Gold on both sides means fake.
- Too many hits. A box of dozens of gold VMAX, GX and ex cards for the price of a sandwich. CGC puts Mega Hyper Rare pull rates as low as 1 in 1,260 packs.
- Wrong details. Impossible HP, attacks that make no sense, a missing or odd card number, and flat gold Energy symbols with no color.
- Vague listings. Words like “custom”, “gold foil”, “proxy” or “metal collection” instead of a set name and card number.
Counterfeiters also copy the real gold cards one at a time, so a single gold Hyper Rare on a marketplace can be fake too. Feel, weight, the texture of the foil and the light test catch most of them. Our guide to telling if a Pokémon card is fake walks through every check.
Is there a gold Charizard card?
Yes, several. Three come from modern packs, one Gold Star Charizard from 2006 is the most valuable by far, and there are two non-TCG gold Charizards: the 1999 Burger King card and a metal display card.
Charizard Gold StarEX Dragon Frontiers · 100/101 · 2006$4,575TCG Charts raw · Oct 25, 2026$4,575TCG Charts raw · Oct 25, 2026- Mega Charizard Y exAscended Heroes · 294/217 · Mega Hyper Rare · 2026$250TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$250TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
- Mega Charizard X exPhantasmal Flames · 130/094 · Mega Hyper Rare · 2025$195TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$195TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
- Charizard exObsidian Flames · 228/197 · Hyper Rare · 2023$35TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$35TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
The Gold Star Charizard is a black, shiny Charizard with a gold star after its name, not an all-gold card, and its price is in a different league: a CGC 7.5 sold for $13,600 on eBay on 22 October 2026. The 23-karat Burger King Charizard of 1999 is the best known of the six gold-plated cards. The metal Charizard is a gold-faced copy of the Base Set card that came in the Celebrations Ultra-Premium Collection; it isn’t playable. For every Charizard and its graded prices, see our Charizard card value guide.
Are gold Pokémon cards worth anything?
The official ones are, and the bulk gold packs are not. A gold card with a blue back, a real set code and a number above the set total is a genuine chase card worth anywhere from a few dollars to a few hundred, and much more in a PSA 10. A Burger King gold card is a nostalgic collectible worth tens of dollars, more with its box and certificate. A gold card with a gold back from a 100-card pack is a toy. If you’ve pulled a Mega Hyper Rare, sleeve it straight away: on these cards, the gold surface and edges decide whether it’s a $200 card or a $2,000 one.
Questions people ask
Are gold Pokémon cards real?
Some are. Gold secret rares, Hyper Rares and Mega Hyper Rares come in official booster packs, and Burger King sold 23-karat gold-plated cards in 1999. Cheap packs of gold foil cards sold online are not official.
What does a gold Pokémon card mean?
In modern sets, a gold card is one of the rarest versions in the set. Three gold stars by the number mark a Hyper Rare, and a gold star with a black edge marks a Mega Hyper Rare.
How rare are gold Pokémon cards?
Mega Hyper Rares are among the hardest cards to pull in any modern set; CGC puts pull rates as low as 1 in 1,260 packs. Older gold secret rares and Hyper Rares are more common, which is why many sell for under $50.
Can you play gold Pokémon cards in tournaments?
Gold cards from booster packs are ordinary game cards, so they’re legal wherever that card is legal. Burger King gold cards, metal display cards and gold foil cards sold online can’t be used.
Is there a Pokémon card worth $1,000,000?
Yes. A Gold Star Rayquaza from EX Deoxys graded CGC Pristine 10 sold for $1,020,000 at Fanatics Collect on 28 August 2026, the first English Pokémon card to pass $1 million.
Sources
- TCGplayer, Mega Charizard Y ex 294/217, Ascended Heroes, Market Price (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCGplayer, Mega Lucario ex 188/132, Mega Evolution, Market Price (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCGplayer, Mega Charizard X ex 130/094 and 125/094, Phantasmal Flames, Market Price (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCGplayer, Mega Dragonite ex 295/217, Mega Darkrai ex 120/084, Mega Greninja ex 122/086, Mega Zygarde ex 124/088, Market Price (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCGplayer, Pikachu ex 247/191, Surging Sparks, Market Price (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCGplayer, Charizard ex 228/197, Obsidian Flames, Market Price (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCGplayer, Switch 206/165 and Mew ex 205/165, Scarlet & Violet 151, Market Price (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Mega Charizard X ex 130/094: PSA population, PSA 10 rate and sales (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Mega Charizard X ex 125/094 (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Mega Charizard Y ex 294/217 (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Mega Dragonite ex 295/217 (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Charizard ex 228/197 (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Pikachu ex 247/191 (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Mew ex 205/165 (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Regice Gold Star 90/92, EX Legend Maker: raw value (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Gold Star Charizard 100/101, EX Dragon Frontiers: raw value and recent sales (checked 25 October 2026)
- CGC Cards, Understanding Pokémon Rarity Symbols and Card Features, updated March 26, 2026: Hyper Rare, Mega Hyper Rare, pull rates (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCGdex card database: rarities, card numbers and set release dates (checked 25 October 2026)
- Animation World Network, Pokémon comes to Burger King, November 1999: dates, $1.99 price, the six cards (checked 25 October 2026)
- Bulbapedia, 1999 Burger King promotional Pokémon toys: gold card packaging and certificate; secondary source (checked 25 October 2026)
- Sole Retriever, Remembering the 1999 Burger King Pokémon Gold Trading Cards, October 2, 2026 (checked 25 October 2026)
- Bulbapedia, Metal cards (TCG): Celebrations Ultra-Premium Collection, gold faces; secondary source (checked 25 October 2026)
- Bulbapedia, Fan-made card: proxies not allowed in official tournaments; secondary source (checked 25 October 2026)
- Dexerto, Gold Star Rayquaza becomes first English Pokémon card to sell for $1 million, August 29, 2026 (checked 25 October 2026)
Buddy is independent and isn’t affiliated with PSA, CGC, Beckett, TAG, SGC or The Pokémon Company. Fees and prices change; we re-check them when we update a guide.




