On this page
The short answer
Vintage Pokémon cards are the English cards Wizards of the Coast printed, from Base Set in January 1999 to Skyridge in May 2003. Most commons sell for a few dollars. Holos are worth far more, and condition sets the price: a Neo Genesis Lugia sells for about $300 raw and $4,400 in PSA 9.
Most old binders hold a few holos worth real money and a lot of commons worth very little. Telling them apart takes three things: which set the card is from, which print run, and what shape it’s in. This guide covers all three, with prices checked on 25 October 2026. Charizard has its own guide, so it’s left out here.
What counts as a vintage Pokémon card?
For English cards, vintage means the Wizards of the Coast era: fifteen main sets from Base Set (9 January 1999) to Skyridge (12 May 2003). Serebii describes Skyridge as the last set Wizards published. By June 2003 Nintendo of America was distributing the card game itself, and its first set, EX Ruby & Sapphire, came out on 18 June 2003.
- Base SetNo symbolJan 1999No set symbol; numbered out of 102
- JungleJun 1999Flower symbol under the art box’s right corner; out of 64
- FossilOct 1999Fossil skull symbol; out of 62
- Base Set 2Feb 2000Poké Ball with a 2; out of 130; never 1st Edition
- Team RocketApr 2000A black R; Dark Pokémon; out of 82
- Gym Heroes, Gym ChallengeAug and Oct 2000Gym leaders’ Pokémon such as Brock’s Rhydon; out of 132
- Neo GenesisDec 2000First Johto set; out of 111
- Neo Discovery, Revelation, DestinyJun 2001 to Feb 2002Out of 75, 64 and 105
- Legendary CollectionMay 2002Reprints of earlier cards; out of 110; never 1st Edition
- Expedition, Aquapolis, SkyridgeSep 2002 to May 2003e-Reader dot-code strips along the edges; never 1st Edition
| Set | Released | How to spot it |
|---|---|---|
| Base SetNo symbol | Jan 1999 | No set symbol; numbered out of 102 |
| Jungle | Jun 1999 | Flower symbol under the art box’s right corner; out of 64 |
| Fossil | Oct 1999 | Fossil skull symbol; out of 62 |
| Base Set 2 | Feb 2000 | Poké Ball with a 2; out of 130; never 1st Edition |
| Team Rocket | Apr 2000 | A black R; Dark Pokémon; out of 82 |
| Gym Heroes, Gym Challenge | Aug and Oct 2000 | Gym leaders’ Pokémon such as Brock’s Rhydon; out of 132 |
| Neo Genesis | Dec 2000 | First Johto set; out of 111 |
| Neo Discovery, Revelation, Destiny | Jun 2001 to Feb 2002 | Out of 75, 64 and 105 |
| Legendary Collection | May 2002 | Reprints of earlier cards; out of 110; never 1st Edition |
| Expedition, Aquapolis, Skyridge | Sep 2002 to May 2003 | e-Reader dot-code strips along the edges; never 1st Edition |
Japanese vintage starts earlier, with the Japanese Base Set in 1996, and works differently. Our guide to Japanese Pokémon cards covers it.
How do you tell which set and printing you have?
Four marks along the bottom half of the card settle it: the card number, the set symbol, the copyright line and the 1st Edition stamp. Check them in this order.
- Read the card number. It’s at the bottom right, like 2/102. The total tells you the set. A number above the total, like Shining Gyarados 65/64 or Crystal Lugia 149/147, is a secret rare. The rarity symbols guide explains the star next to it.
- Find the set symbol. On WOTC cards it sits just under the art box’s lower right corner, at the end of the species line. No symbol and a total of 102 means Base Set. CGC notes that some early Jungle cards were printed without the flower, so a missing symbol on a card out of 64 is the Jungle error, not Base Set.
- Read the copyright line. Base Set to Gym cards end with a Wizards copyright, ©1999 or ©1999-2000. Neo Genesis and Neo Destiny read ©1995–2000 Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK. Legendary Collection and the e-Card sets read ©2002 Pokémon/Nintendo. A Base Set picture with a much later year, like the ©2016 Pokémon on Evolutions, is a modern reprint.
- Look for the 1st Edition stamp. A black circle with a 1 and EDITION, just left of the art box’s lower corner. Ten sets have it, from Base Set to Neo Destiny.
- On Base Set, check the art box’s right edge. No drop shadow and no stamp means shadowless, Base Set’s second print run. A dark shadow means unlimited, the common print.
The printing matters as much as the card. A Base Set Blastoise in PSA 9 is worth about $11,850 as a 1st Edition, $4,600 as a shadowless and $1,150 as an unlimited copy, according to TCG Charts on 25 October 2026. Stamps, shadows and fakes of both are covered in 1st Edition and shadowless Pokémon cards.
How much are vintage Pokémon cards worth?
Commons and uncommons from these sets usually sell for a few dollars. Holos range from about $20 raw to several thousand, and in PSA 9 from about $150 to over $30,000. Here’s what fifteen typical holos and one common are worth today, all unlimited prints.
- Pikachu 58/102, Base Set (common)Raw $5 · PSA 10 $645$85
- Alakazam 1/102, Base SetRaw $35 · PSA 10 $3,490$363
- Venusaur 15/102, Base SetRaw $65 · PSA 10 $5,300$660
- Mewtwo 10/102, Base SetRaw $130 · PSA 10 $6,000$470
- Blastoise 2/102, Base SetRaw $86 · PSA 10 $10,740$1,150
- Scyther 10/64, JungleRaw $19 · PSA 10 $5,500$150
- Snorlax 11/64, JungleRaw $52 · PSA 10 $28,200$849
- Gengar 5/62, FossilRaw $100 · PSA 10 $3,800$1,274
- Typhlosion 18/111, Neo GenesisRaw $88 · PSA 10 $8,600$615
- Lugia 9/111, Neo GenesisNeo’s top cardRaw $300 · PSA 10 $16,250$4,400
- Umbreon 13/75, Neo DiscoveryRaw $382 · PSA 10 $31,800$2,642
- Shining Gyarados 65/64, Neo RevelationRaw $700 · PSA 10 $21,600$4,500
- Crystal Celebi 145/144, SkyridgeRaw $990 · PSA 10 $48,000$7,499
- Crystal Ho-Oh 149/144, SkyridgeRaw $2,300 · PSA 10 $120,000$18,000
- Crystal Lugia 149/147, AquapolisHighest hereRaw $3,300 · PSA 10 $140,260$33,100
| Card | Raw | PSA 9 | PSA 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pikachu 58/102, Base Set (common) | $5 | $85 | $645 |
| Alakazam 1/102, Base Set | $35 | $363 | $3,490 |
| Venusaur 15/102, Base Set | $65 | $660 | $5,300 |
| Mewtwo 10/102, Base Set | $130 | $470 | $6,000 |
| Blastoise 2/102, Base Set | $86 | $1,150 | $10,740 |
| Scyther 10/64, Jungle | $19 | $150 | $5,500 |
| Snorlax 11/64, Jungle | $52 | $849 | $28,200 |
| Gengar 5/62, Fossil | $100 | $1,274 | $3,800 |
| Typhlosion 18/111, Neo Genesis | $88 | $615 | $8,600 |
| Lugia 9/111, Neo GenesisNeo’s top card | $300 | $4,400 | $16,250 |
| Umbreon 13/75, Neo Discovery | $382 | $2,642 | $31,800 |
| Shining Gyarados 65/64, Neo Revelation | $700 | $4,500 | $21,600 |
| Crystal Celebi 145/144, Skyridge | $990 | $7,499 | $48,000 |
| Crystal Ho-Oh 149/144, Skyridge | $2,300 | $18,000 | $120,000 |
| Crystal Lugia 149/147, AquapolisHighest here | $3,300 | $33,100 | $140,260 |
The raw column is the one to read carefully. TCG Charts doesn’t split raw sales by condition, so it’s pulled down by played copies. On TCGplayer the same week, Near Mint Base Set Venusaurs sold for $129 to $141, close to twice the raw figure above. To price a card you own against the right condition, use the method in how much is my Pokémon card worth.
What are 1999 Pokémon cards worth?
A 1999 common in unlimited print is usually a $2 to $5 card: TCG Charts has Base Set Rattata at about $1.70, Charmander at $4 and Pikachu at $5. Base Set holos sell for about $35 to $130 in any condition, and Jungle and Fossil holos sit in the same range. The money is in clean copies: a PSA 9 Base Set holo is often worth ten times a raw one, and 1st Edition or shadowless prints multiply that again.
Which Neo Genesis cards are worth the most?
Lugia 9/111, by a distance. Neo Genesis came out in English on 16 December 2000 as the first set built around Pokémon Gold and Silver, and its Lugia is the card everyone chased. Typhlosion 18/111 and Feraligatr 4/111 each have PSA 10s valued near $8,700, but both sell for under $100 raw and under $620 in PSA 9.
Why are e-Card Crystal cards so expensive?
Crystal Pokémon appeared only in Aquapolis (three of them) and Skyridge (six), the last two sets Wizards made, according to Serebii. Those sets came out after the first boom had faded, and played copies of the Crystal Lugia and Ho-Oh still sell for thousands. We couldn’t find an official print run for any e-Card set, so treat claims about exactly how few were printed as collector lore.
Why does condition matter so much for vintage cards?
Because most copies were played with, traded and stored loose, so clean ones are scarce and buyers pay steeply for each step up the scale. The unlimited Neo Genesis Lugia shows it.
- PSA 10RarestValue $16,25015
- PSA 9Value $4,400494
- PSA 8Value $1,8002,090
- PSA 7Value $1,0002,715
- PSA 6Value $5592,593
| Grade | Copies PSA has given it | Value |
|---|---|---|
| PSA 10Rarest | 15 | $16,250 |
| PSA 9 | 494 | $4,400 |
| PSA 8 | 2,090 | $1,800 |
| PSA 7 | 2,715 | $1,000 |
| PSA 6 | 2,593 | $559 |
Raw copies follow the same pattern. On TCGplayer, Moderately Played Lugias sold for about $300 on 23 October, while Near Mint copies went for $800 on 21 October and $500 on 22 October. Compare that with modern cards, where a PSA 9 often sells for no more than raw: on vintage, every grade from 6 up adds money.
What usually holds an old card back is whitening on the dark blue back edges, scratches across the holo, and centering. PSA’s 10 needs 55/45 or better on the front and 75/25 on the back; a 9 allows 60/40 and 90/10. A card that’s visibly off-center is capped before anyone looks at the corners. The condition guide and centering guide show how to check each one.
Should you grade vintage Pokémon cards?
Usually yes for a holo in decent shape, because unlike modern cards a PSA 8, and sometimes a 7, sells for more than a raw copy. Usually no for commons and for holos with visible wear. PSA sets the fee by what the card is worth after grading, which pushes good vintage holos past the cheapest tier.
- StandardCheapestMax insured value $1,000 · Turnaround 90–100 days$59.99
- PriorityMax insured value $1,500 · Turnaround 70–80 days$79.99
- ExpressMax insured value $2,500 · Turnaround 20–30 days$199
- Super ExpressMax insured value $5,000 · Turnaround 10–15 days$349
- PremierMax insured value $10,000 · Turnaround 7–10 days$599
| Service | Price per card | Max insured value | Turnaround |
|---|---|---|---|
| StandardCheapest | $59.99 | $1,000 | 90–100 days |
| Priority | $79.99 | $1,500 | 70–80 days |
| Express | $199 | $2,500 | 20–30 days |
| Super Express | $349 | $5,000 | 10–15 days |
| Premier | $599 | $10,000 | 7–10 days |
Worked example: a Near Mint Neo Genesis Lugia
Say you have a clean copy that would sell for about $750 raw, and you think it’s an 8. A PSA 8 is valued at $1,800, so it goes in Express at $199. Add an assumed $40 for shipping both ways (PSA prices return shipping by card count and declared value), and take eBay’s 13.25% plus $0.40 off every sale.
- PSA 9 (billed up to Super Express)You keep $3,430$4,400
- PSA 8You keep $1,320$1,800
- PSA 7You keep $630$1,000
- PSA 6You keep $245$559
- Sell raw nowBar to beatYou keep $650$750
| Outcome | Sells for | You keep |
|---|---|---|
| PSA 9 (billed up to Super Express) | $4,400 | $3,430 |
| PSA 8 | $1,800 | $1,320 |
| PSA 7 | $1,000 | $630 |
| PSA 6 | $559 | $245 |
| Sell raw nowBar to beat | $750 | $650 |
An 8 doubles what you keep, a 7 is about even and a 6 costs you around $400. So the whole decision rests on whether you can honestly see an 8 when you look at the card. If it comes back a 9, PSA’s FAQ says it will move the card to the service level that covers its value and bill the difference, which the table allows for.
- Commons rarely pay. A PSA 9 Base Set Pikachu sells for about $85. After the $59.99 fee and eBay’s cut you keep about $13 before postage, barely more than the $5 a raw copy brings.
- Worn holos lose money. A PSA 6 unlimited Blastoise is worth about $155, while a Lightly Played raw copy sold for $139 on TCGplayer on 24 October. The fee eats the difference and more.
- Check it’s real first. PSA won’t grade a card it finds isn’t genuine, and you’ve still paid to send it. Our fake card guide covers the checks to make, and Buddy’s fake check compares a card with the genuine printing.
- Compare graders. On cheaper holos, a lower fee elsewhere can matter; see the best grading company for Pokémon cards.
So, are your old Pokémon cards worth anything?
Some of them. Pull out every holo, work out the set and printing from the number, symbol, copyright line and stamp, then judge the condition honestly. Commons and played holos are usually worth tens of dollars. Clean holos, 1st Editions and the e-Card Crystals are where vintage money is, and for those the grade decides most of the price. If you plan to sell, where to sell Pokémon cards compares the options, and the PSA population report guide shows how to see how scarce your grade is.
Questions people ask
Are Pokémon cards from 1999 worth anything?
Most 1999 commons and uncommons sell for a few dollars. Holos from Base Set, Jungle and Fossil are worth about $20 to $130 raw in any condition on 25 October 2026, and several hundred dollars or more in PSA 9. 1st Edition and shadowless prints are worth much more.
How do I know if my Pokémon card is vintage?
Check the copyright line at the bottom. English cards printed by Wizards of the Coast carry dates from 1999 to 2002, and the sets run from Base Set to Skyridge. A card that has Base Set art but a much later copyright year is a reprint.
Is there a Pokémon card worth $1,000,000?
Yes. A PSA 10 1st Edition Base Set Charizard sold for $1,000,952.84 on eBay on 9 September 2026, as reported by Sports Illustrated. It is the exception: almost no vintage card comes close.
Why are 1999 Pokémon cards so expensive?
Most copies were played with and stored loose, so few survived in clean condition, and collectors who grew up with them now compete for those few. The price of a vintage card rises steeply with its grade.
Are Base Set 2 cards vintage?
Yes, Base Set 2 is a Wizards of the Coast set from February 2000, but it reprinted earlier cards and has no 1st Edition print. It has a Poké Ball symbol with a 2 and cards numbered out of 130, and it usually sells for less than the original Base Set.
What is the most valuable Neo Genesis card?
The 1st Edition Lugia 9/111. Even the unlimited print is worth about $4,400 in PSA 9 on 25 October 2026, and only 15 unlimited copies have received a PSA 10.
Sources
- TCGdex, English set list with release dates and card totals, Base Set to Skyridge (checked 25 October 2026)
- Serebii, Skyridge: release date, Crystal cards, last set published by Wizards of the Coast (checked 25 October 2026)
- Serebii, Aquapolis: release date and Crystal Pokémon (checked 25 October 2026)
- Serebii, Neo Genesis: release date and first second-generation set (checked 25 October 2026)
- Nintendo World Report, Nintendo of America press release on EX Ruby & Sapphire, June 2003 (checked 25 October 2026)
- CGC, Cards Registry featured set: Jungle No Symbol, February 12, 2026 (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, methodology: raw prices cover every condition (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Lugia 9/111 Neo Genesis: values and PSA population by grade (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Blastoise 2/102 Base Set unlimited, shadowless and 1st Edition (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Venusaur, Mewtwo, Alakazam, Pikachu, Charmander and Rattata, Base Set (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Snorlax 11/64 and Scyther 10/64, Jungle (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Gengar 5/62, Fossil (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Typhlosion 18/111 and Feraligatr 4/111, Neo Genesis (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Umbreon 13/75, Neo Discovery (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Shining Gyarados 65/64, Neo Revelation (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Crystal Celebi 145/144 and Crystal Ho-Oh 149/144, Skyridge (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Crystal Lugia 149/147, Aquapolis (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCGplayer, Lugia 9/111 Neo Genesis latest sales by condition (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCGplayer, Venusaur 15/102 and Blastoise 2/102 Base Set latest sales (checked 25 October 2026)
- PSA, Trading card grading service levels and prices (checked 25 October 2026)
- PSA, FAQ: Max Insured Value, understated values and return shipping (checked 25 October 2026)
- PSA, Grading standards: centering by grade (checked 10–12 October 2026)
- eBay, Selling fees: final value fee for collectible card games (checked 25 October 2026)
- Sports Illustrated, Another $1 million Charizard leads biggest TCG sales, September 14, 2026 (checked 25 October 2026)
Buddy is independent and isn’t affiliated with PSA, CGC, Beckett, TAG, SGC or The Pokémon Company. Fees and prices change; we re-check them when we update a guide.




