On this page
The short answer
The top Chaos Rising chase cards are the two Mega Greninja ex secret rares: the gold Mega Hyper Rare (122/086, about $114) and the Special Illustration Rare (116/086, about $112), TCGplayer market prices on 25 October 2026. Cinccino ex (119/086, about $38) is a distant third. Only the two Greninjas usually pay to grade.
Chaos Rising has been out for five months, so the hype prices are gone and the market has settled. That makes this a good moment to look at what the hits are really worth, how hard they are to pull, and which ones are worth sending to a grader. The short version: the set lives and dies on Mega Greninja ex, and most of the other chase cards sell for less than it costs to grade them.
What is Chaos Rising?
Chaos Rising is the fourth main expansion in the Pokémon TCG’s Mega Evolution series, released in the US and worldwide on 22 May 2026. It has 86 numbered cards plus 36 secret rares, 122 in all, and its headline cards are Mega Greninja ex and Mega Floette ex, tied to the Pokémon Legends: Z-A story in Lumiose City.
- Release dateChaos Rising 22 May 2026 (prerelease events from 9 May)
- SeriesChaos Rising Mega Evolution, set ME04, code CRI
- CardsSmall setChaos Rising 122: 86 numbered + 36 secret rares
- Japanese counterpartChaos Rising M4 Ninja Spinner
- Chase raritiesChaos Rising 11 Illustration Rares, 6 Special Illustration Rares, 1 Mega Hyper Rare
- Booster packChaos Rising 10 cards, 1 Basic Energy, 1 TCG Live code card
| Detail | Chaos Rising |
|---|---|
| Release date | 22 May 2026 (prerelease events from 9 May) |
| Series | Mega Evolution, set ME04, code CRI |
| CardsSmall set | 122: 86 numbered + 36 secret rares |
| Japanese counterpart | M4 Ninja Spinner |
| Chase rarities | 11 Illustration Rares, 6 Special Illustration Rares, 1 Mega Hyper Rare |
| Booster pack | 10 cards, 1 Basic Energy, 1 TCG Live code card |
Small sets are good news for collectors. With only six Special Illustration Rares and one Mega Hyper Rare, the chase list is short, and each hit you open is a bigger share of the set than it would be in a 250-card expansion. If the star symbols are new to you, our guide to Pokémon card rarity symbols explains the gold star with the black border that marks a Mega Hyper Rare.
What are the chase cards in Chaos Rising?
Ranked by TCGplayer market price for raw, near mint copies, the top ten are the gold Mega Greninja ex, the six Special Illustration Rares, the regular full-art Mega Greninja and two Illustration Rares. Market price is built from recent sales and moves daily, so treat these as a snapshot.
Mega Greninja ex (gold)122/086 · Mega Hyper Rare$114.22TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$114.22TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
Mega Greninja ex116/086 · Special Illustration Rare$111.73TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$111.73TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
Cinccino ex119/086 · Special Illustration Rare$38.48TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$38.48TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
Mega Dragalge ex118/086 · Special Illustration Rare$24.44TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$24.44TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
Mega Floette ex117/086 · Special Illustration Rare$22.11TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$22.11TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
AZ’s Tranquility120/086 · Special Illustration Rare$20.58TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$20.58TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
Roxie’s Performance121/086 · Special Illustration Rare$15.53TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$15.53TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026- Mega Greninja ex (full art)100/086 · Ultra Rare$8.50TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$8.50TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
- Froakie088/086 · Illustration Rare$5.69TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$5.69TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
- Xerneas091/086 · Illustration Rare$4.65TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026$4.65TCGplayer · Oct 25, 2026
Three things stand out. First, the two Greninjas are worth about three times anything else in the set. Second, the gold card and the Special Illustration Rare sell for almost the same raw, even though the gold one is about twice as hard to pull. Third, the bottom four Special Illustration Rares sit between $15 and $25, which is less than a single PSA submission. The Froakie and Frogadier Illustration Rares and the Greninja SIR were all drawn by Susumu Maeya, so the full evolution line in matching art is a popular binder page for not much more than the SIR alone.
How rare are Chaos Rising chase cards?
You’ll find a Special Illustration Rare in about 1 pack in 83 and the gold Mega Greninja in about 1 pack in 956, according to TCGplayer, which opened more than 8,500 packs. Pokémon doesn’t publish pull rates, so a big sample like this is the best figure there is.
- Illustration Rare (any)About 1 in 9 packs10.66% ± 0.65%
- Special Illustration Rare (any)About 1 in 83 packs1.21% ± 0.23%
- One specific SIR, e.g. Greninja 116ChaseAbout 1 in 496 packs0.20% ± 0.09%
- Mega Hyper Rare (Greninja 122)ChaseAbout 1 in 956 packs0.10% ± 0.07%
| Rarity | Odds per pack | About 1 in |
|---|---|---|
| Illustration Rare (any) | 10.66% ± 0.65% | 9 packs |
| Special Illustration Rare (any) | 1.21% ± 0.23% | 83 packs |
| One specific SIR, e.g. Greninja 116Chase | 0.20% ± 0.09% | 496 packs |
| Mega Hyper Rare (Greninja 122)Chase | 0.10% ± 0.07% | 956 packs |
Which Chaos Rising cards are worth grading?
Only the two Mega Greninja ex secret rares, and only clean copies. For every other card in the set, even a guaranteed PSA 10 clears less than selling the card raw once you pay PSA’s $59.99 fee, postage and selling fees.
Here’s what the top cards actually sell for raw and graded right now. Raw is TCGplayer’s market price; PSA 9 and PSA 10 are TCG Charts’ figures from recent eBay and Fanatics Collect sales.
- Mega Greninja ex 122/086 (gold)GradePSA 9 $147 · PSA 10 $750$114
- Mega Greninja ex 116/086 (SIR)MaybePSA 9 $119 · PSA 10 $340$112
- Cinccino ex 119/086 (SIR)PSA 9 $44 · PSA 10 $140$38
- Mega Dragalge ex 118/086 (SIR)PSA 9 $35 · PSA 10 $110$24
- Mega Floette ex 117/086 (SIR)PSA 9 $32 · PSA 10 $94$22
- Roxie’s Performance 121/086 (SIR)PSA 9 $25 · PSA 10 $85$16
- AZ’s Tranquility 120/086 (SIR)PSA 9 $25 · PSA 10 $59$21
| Card | Raw | PSA 9 | PSA 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mega Greninja ex 122/086 (gold)Grade | $114 | $147 | $750 |
| Mega Greninja ex 116/086 (SIR)Maybe | $112 | $119 | $340 |
| Cinccino ex 119/086 (SIR) | $38 | $44 | $140 |
| Mega Dragalge ex 118/086 (SIR) | $24 | $35 | $110 |
| Mega Floette ex 117/086 (SIR) | $22 | $32 | $94 |
| Roxie’s Performance 121/086 (SIR) | $16 | $25 | $85 |
| AZ’s Tranquility 120/086 (SIR) | $21 | $25 | $59 |
The fee math, card by card
PSA’s cheapest open tier is Standard at $59.99 a card for cards worth up to $1,000 after grading, with a 90 to 100 business-day wait; its Value tiers are paused. Every card here fits in Standard. Add an estimated $15 a card for postage both ways when you send several cards in one order, and grading costs about $75 a card. eBay takes 13.25% plus $0.40 on each sale, raw or graded.
- Mega Greninja ex 122 (gold)GradePSA 10, after costs $575 · PSA 9, after costs $52$99
- Mega Greninja ex 116 (SIR)PSA 10, after costs $220 · PSA 9, after costs $28$97
- Cinccino ex 119PSA 10, after costs $46 · PSA 9, after costs −$37$33
- Mega Dragalge ex 118PSA 10, after costs $20 · PSA 9, after costs −$45$21
- Mega Floette ex 117PSA 10, after costs $6 · PSA 9, after costs −$47$19
| Card | Sell raw | PSA 10, after costs | PSA 9, after costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mega Greninja ex 122 (gold)Grade | $99 | $575 | $52 |
| Mega Greninja ex 116 (SIR) | $97 | $220 | $28 |
| Cinccino ex 119 | $33 | $46 | −$37 |
| Mega Dragalge ex 118 | $21 | $20 | −$45 |
| Mega Floette ex 117 | $19 | $6 | −$47 |
The break-even tells you the odds of a 10 you need for grading to beat selling raw, assuming a miss is a 9. The gold Greninja needs only about a 9% chance of a 10, because a 10 is worth so much and even a PSA 9 sells for more than a raw copy. The Greninja SIR needs about 36%. Cinccino needs about 84%, which no one can promise you. Dragalge, Floette and the two Supporters lose money even on a 10. Send one card alone, at closer to $100 all in, and the bars rise to about 14% and 49%. The is it worth grading Pokémon cards guide walks through this formula step by step, and PSA grading cost covers every tier and the postage.
Why does the gold Greninja sell for so much more in a 10?
Because PSA 10s of it are scarce. Only about 23% of the gold Greninjas PSA has graded came back 10s, against 68% of the Special Illustration Rares. Gold Mega Hyper Rares have an all-gold foil surface that shows every scratch, print line and edge chip, and that keeps the 10s rare.
- Mega Greninja ex 116 (SIR)PSA 10s 6,283 · Share that got a 10 68%9,260
- Cinccino ex 119PSA 10s 1,359 · Share that got a 10 66%2,064
- Mega Dragalge ex 118PSA 10s 786 · Share that got a 10 61%1,296
- Mega Floette ex 117PSA 10s 606 · Share that got a 10 61%999
- Mega Greninja ex 122 (gold)Hard 10PSA 10s 633 · Share that got a 10 23%2,782
| Card | PSA-graded | PSA 10s | Share that got a 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mega Greninja ex 116 (SIR) | 9,260 | 6,283 | 68% |
| Cinccino ex 119 | 2,064 | 1,359 | 66% |
| Mega Dragalge ex 118 | 1,296 | 786 | 61% |
| Mega Floette ex 117 | 999 | 606 | 61% |
| Mega Greninja ex 122 (gold)Hard 10 | 2,782 | 633 | 23% |
That’s also why the Greninja SIR is a closer call than its price suggests. With over 6,000 PSA 10s already out there, buyers don’t pay much of a premium for one, and a PSA 9 sells for little more than a raw copy. The PSA population report guide explains how to read these counts for any card.
Should I grade my Chaos Rising pull?
Only if it could realistically be a 10. Pack-fresh doesn’t mean gem mint: modern cards often come out of the pack off-center or with white specks on the back edges. Five minutes under a bright light tells you most of what you need.
- Check centering front and back. PSA’s 10 allows 55/45 on the front and 75/25 on the back. On a full-art card, compare the thin silver or gold frame on each side; if one side looks visibly wider, it’s probably past 60/40, which caps it at a 9.
- Look at the back edges. The dark blue border shows whitening the front hides. A few specks along one edge can cost the 10.
- Tilt the gold card under a single lamp. On the Mega Hyper Rare, look across the textured gold for scratches, dents and print lines. This is where most of them lose the 10.
- Check all eight corners. Any rounding or white dot rules out a 10. Sleeve the card straight away so it doesn’t pick up new wear.
- Make sure it’s genuine. Fake gold cards are common. A fake comes back from PSA with no grade and you still pay the fee. Our guide on how to tell if a Pokémon card is fake covers the checks that work.
If you find a flaw, plan on a 9 at best and rerun the sum. For the gold Greninja a 9 still sells above raw, but after fees and postage you keep about half what a raw sale would give you. For everything else, a 9 loses money. The PSA 9 vs PSA 10 guide shows what separates the two, and Pokémon card centering explains how to measure it.
Is CGC cheaper for Chaos Rising cards?
CGC is much cheaper to grade with, but its slabs sell for much less on these cards. On 25 October 2026 CGC’s Bulk tier was $17 a card (25-card minimum, up to $500 value, about 150 working days) and Economy was $20 for cards up to $1,000.
The resale gap swallows that saving on the Greninjas. CGC 10 Gem Mint copies of the gold Greninja sold for $162 and $345 on Fanatics Collect on 17 and 18 October, while PSA 10s sell for about $650 to $750. On cheaper cards like Cinccino, CGC’s $17 fee makes the sum less hopeless, but a CGC 10 Cinccino sold for $50 on 15 October, so after the fee and postage it still clears less than selling the card raw. Our best grading company for Pokémon cards guide compares the graders side by side.
Is Chaos Rising worth opening?
For fun, yes. As a way to make money, rarely. A booster box’s TCGplayer market price was $183.05 on 25 October 2026, about $5.08 a pack for 36 packs, and a box averages fewer than one Special Illustration Rare at TCGplayer’s pull rates.
Most boxes give you a stack of Illustration Rares worth $3 to $6 each, a few Ultra Rares and, with luck, one SIR. Unless that SIR is a Greninja, the box is usually worth less in singles than you paid. Sealed product is a separate bet on future prices, and nobody can tell you how that goes; our guide on whether Pokémon cards are a good investment covers the risks. If you do pull something good, where to sell Pokémon cards compares the fees.
Questions people ask
What is the most expensive card in Chaos Rising?
The gold Mega Hyper Rare Mega Greninja ex, 122/086, at about $114 raw on TCGplayer on 25 October 2026. The Special Illustration Rare Mega Greninja ex, 116/086, is close behind at about $112. In PSA 10 the gold card sells for about $750, more than twice the SIR.
When did Chaos Rising come out?
Chaos Rising released worldwide, including in the US, on 22 May 2026, with prerelease events from 9 May and Pokémon TCG Live a day early on 21 May.
How many cards are in Chaos Rising?
122 cards: 86 in the main numbered set plus 36 secret rares numbered 087 to 122. The secret rares are 11 Illustration Rares, 18 Ultra Rares, 6 Special Illustration Rares and 1 Mega Hyper Rare.
What are the odds of pulling Mega Greninja ex in Chaos Rising?
TCGplayer’s study of more than 8,500 packs found the Special Illustration Rare in about 1 pack in 496 and the gold Mega Hyper Rare in about 1 pack in 956. Those are estimates from a sample, not official rates.
What Japanese set is Chaos Rising based on?
Chaos Rising is the English counterpart of the Japanese set M4 Ninja Spinner, which is why Mega Greninja is the headline card.
Is the Mega Greninja ex SIR worth grading?
Only if it’s clean. A PSA 10 sold for about $340 in late October 2026 against about $112 raw, but a PSA 9 sold for about $119, barely more than raw. You need roughly a one in three chance of a 10 for grading to pay.
Sources
- Pokémon TCG, Mega Evolution—Chaos Rising expansion page: products and booster pack contents (checked 25 October 2026)
- Pokémon TCG, Chaos Rising card gallery (checked 25 October 2026)
- GosuGamers, Pokémon TCG Mega Evolution Chaos Rising expansion brings Mega Greninja and Mega Floette in May 2026: release dates and rarity counts from The Pokémon Company’s announcement (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCGdex, Chaos Rising (me04): card list, card counts, rarities, illustrators and official scans (checked 25 October 2026)
- Elite Fourum, ME04 Chaos Rising: English counterpart to M4 Ninja Spinner; secondary source (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCGplayer, Pokémon TCG: Chaos Rising Pull Rates, 4 June 2026 (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCGplayer, ME04: Chaos Rising market prices for singles, booster packs and booster box (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Mega Greninja ex #116: raw, PSA 9 and PSA 10 sales and PSA population (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Mega Greninja ex #122: PSA and CGC sales and PSA population (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Cinccino ex #119: PSA and CGC sales and PSA population (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Mega Dragalge ex #118, Mega Floette ex #117, AZ’s Tranquility #120 and Roxie’s Performance #121 (checked 25 October 2026)
- PSA, Trading card grading service levels and prices; Value services temporarily paused (checked 25 October 2026)
- CGC Cards, Services and fees (checked 25 October 2026)
- eBay, Selling fees: final value fee for collectible card games (checked 25 October 2026)
Buddy is independent and isn’t affiliated with PSA, CGC, Beckett, TAG, SGC or The Pokémon Company. Fees and prices change; we re-check them when we update a guide.




