On this page
The short answer
The top Phantasmal Flames chase card is the Mega Charizard X ex Special Illustration Rare (125/094), about $600 raw and $1,300 in a PSA 10 on 25 October 2026. Second is the gold Mega Hyper Rare Charizard (130/094), about $195 raw but around $2,000 as a PSA 10. Nothing else in the set tops $21.
Phantasmal Flames is a two-card set. The two Mega Charizard X ex secret rares are worth more than every other card in it put together, and after them the prices fall off a cliff. That matters if you’ve just pulled something: the question isn’t only what it’s worth, it’s whether it’s one of the very few cards here where grading pays. This guide ranks the set by today’s prices, explains the gold card, and runs the grading sums.
What are the chase cards in Phantasmal Flames?
Three Mega Charizard X ex cards, then a long tail of Special Illustration Rares and Illustration Rares between about $5 and $18. Here are the ten most valuable cards by TCGplayer market price.
Mega Charizard X ex125/094 · Special Illustration Rare · art by danciao$602PSA 10 about $1,300$602PSA 10 about $1,300
Mega Charizard X ex (gold)130/094 · Mega Hyper Rare · art by takuyoa$195PSA 10 about $2,000$195PSA 10 about $2,000
Mega Charizard X ex109/094 · Ultra Rare (full art)$21PSA 10 about $110$21PSA 10 about $110
Dawn129/094 · Special Illustration Rare$18PSA 10 about $62$18PSA 10 about $62
Mega Sharpedo ex127/094 · Special Illustration Rare$18PSA 10 about $63$18PSA 10 about $63
Meowth106/094 · Illustration Rare$14PSA 10 about $110$14PSA 10 about $110- Mega Lopunny ex128/094 · Special Illustration Rare$13PSA 10 about $60$13PSA 10 about $60
- Piplup098/094 · Illustration Rare$11$11
- Rotom ex126/094 · Special Illustration Rare$11PSA 10 about $60$11PSA 10 about $60
- Wigglytuff105/094 · Illustration Rare$6$6
Two things stand out. First, the Meowth Illustration Rare, a Kanto nostalgia piece with Meowth asleep in a tree above Cerulean City, outsells two of the five Special Illustration Rares. Art beats rarity here, as it often does. Second, Mega Gengar ex is on the booster box art but has no full art, Special Illustration Rare or gold version in this set; its only printing is the Double Rare 056/094, at about $2.
Prices have fallen a long way since launch. In the first days after release Kotaku put the two top Charizards at $600 and $800 without saying which was which, Dawn’s Special Illustration Rare at about $60 and the full art Charizard at about $57 (18 November 2025). Today the two Charizards are about $600 and $195, Dawn about $18 and the full art about $21. For Charizards across every era, see Charizard card values.
How many cards are in Phantasmal Flames?
130: a 94-card main set plus 36 secret rares numbered 095 to 130. It’s the second main expansion of the Mega Evolution series, released worldwide on 14 November 2025, and it carries the set code PFL.
- SeriesPhantasmal Flames Mega Evolution (second main set)
- Release datePhantasmal Flames 14 November 2025
- Set codePhantasmal Flames PFL
- CardsPhantasmal Flames 130 (94 + 36 secret rares)
- Japanese sourcePhantasmal Flames Inferno X, plus cards from the Mega Gengar ex and Mega Diancie ex starter sets
| Detail | Phantasmal Flames |
|---|---|
| Series | Mega Evolution (second main set) |
| Release date | 14 November 2025 |
| Set code | PFL |
| Cards | 130 (94 + 36 secret rares) |
| Japanese source | Inferno X, plus cards from the Mega Gengar ex and Mega Diancie ex starter sets |
Phantasmal Flames card list: the 36 secret rares
Every card that matters for value sits above 094. Here’s how the secret rares break down, with the most valuable card in each group.
- Illustration RareNumbers 095–107 · Most valuable Meowth 106, $1413
- Ultra Rare (full art)Numbers 108–124 · Most valuable Mega Charizard X ex 109, $2117
- Special Illustration RareTop chaseNumbers 125–129 · Most valuable Mega Charizard X ex 125, $6025
- Mega Hyper RareNumbers 130 · Most valuable Mega Charizard X ex 130, $1951
| Rarity | Numbers | Cards | Most valuable |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illustration Rare | 095–107 | 13 | Meowth 106, $14 |
| Ultra Rare (full art) | 108–124 | 17 | Mega Charizard X ex 109, $21 |
| Special Illustration RareTop chase | 125–129 | 5 | Mega Charizard X ex 125, $602 |
| Mega Hyper Rare | 130 | 1 | Mega Charizard X ex 130, $195 |
The 17 Ultra Rares are eight full art Mega Evolution and regular Pokémon ex, eight full art Trainers (Dawn, Firebreather and Grimsley’s Move among them) and Ignition Energy. The five Special Illustration Rares are Mega Charizard X ex, Rotom ex, Mega Sharpedo ex, Mega Lopunny ex and Dawn.
What is a Mega Hyper Rare?
It’s the top rarity in the Mega Evolution sets: an all-gold, etched version of one Mega Evolution Pokémon ex, marked with a gold star with a black border by the card number. Phantasmal Flames has exactly one, the gold Mega Charizard X ex at 130/094.
It plays the part the three-gold-star Hyper Rare played in Scarlet & Violet sets, and like those cards it uses the regular full art’s illustration (takuyoa’s, the same as 109/094) washed in gold rather than new art. That’s a big part of why the Special Illustration Rare, with its own painting, sells for three times as much raw even though the gold card is far harder to pull. Our guide to Pokémon card rarity symbols has every symbol, from the black circle to this one.
How rare is the Mega Charizard X ex?
The Pokémon Company doesn’t publish pull rates, so every figure is a community estimate. CardCodex, counting thousands of packs, put Special Illustration Rares at about 1 in 80 packs and the Mega Hyper Rare at about 1 in 1,260 (18 November 2025).
- Mega Hyper Rare Charizard (130): about 1 in 1,260 packs, the only card at that rarity, so roughly one in 35 booster boxes of 36 packs.
- Special Illustration Rare Charizard (125): if the five SIRs fall evenly, about 1 in 400 packs. That’s our arithmetic from the 1 in 80 estimate, not a counted figure.
- Illustration Rares: about 1 in 9 packs. Ultra Rares: about 1 in 12.
So the gold card is about three times harder to pull than the SIR, yet it sells for a third of the price raw. Rarity and price are different things; demand for the artwork sets the price.
Which Phantasmal Flames cards are worth grading?
Only the two Charizard secret rares, and only clean copies. For every other card in the set, even a PSA 10 sells for less than the cost of getting it graded at PSA and selling it.
The costs: PSA’s cheapest open tier is Standard at $59.99 a card for cards worth up to $1,000 after grading (90 to 100 business days), and Priority is $79.99 up to $1,500. Its Value tiers are paused. We assume about $40 of shipping both ways. eBay takes 13.25% plus $0.40 on a trading card sale over $10, and that applies whether you sell raw or graded. The full fee list is in what PSA grading costs.
The Special Illustration Rare Charizard (125/094)
PSA 10s sold eleven times on eBay on 22 and 23 October 2026, for $1,275 to $1,475. A PSA 9 sold for $602.76 on 23 October, which is the raw price. That makes it a bet on the 10: at $1,300 it’s over Standard’s $1,000 limit, so it goes in Priority and grading costs about $120 all in.
- PSA 10After eBay fees $1,127 · After grading and shipping $1,007$1,300
- PSA 9After eBay fees $533 · After grading and shipping $413$615
- PSA 8After eBay fees $482 · After grading and shipping $362$556
- Sell raw nowBar to beatAfter eBay fees $522 · After grading and shipping $522$602
| Outcome | Sells for | After eBay fees | After grading and shipping |
|---|---|---|---|
| PSA 10 | $1,300 | $1,127 | $1,007 |
| PSA 9 | $615 | $533 | $413 |
| PSA 8 | $556 | $482 | $362 |
| Sell raw nowBar to beat | $602 | $522 | $522 |
Break-even is about a 1 in 5 chance of a 10 if every miss is a 9. The population is encouraging: of 65,091 copies PSA has graded, 34,296 got a 10, or 59.7%. But that’s copies people chose to send, usually their best, so don’t read it as your odds. A CGC 10 is the cheaper route on fees (CGC Economy is $20 for cards up to $1,000) but sold for $688 and $975 on 22 October, well under a PSA 10. The PSA 9 vs PSA 10 guide explains why the gap is so wide on modern cards.
The gold Charizard (130/094): a long shot that can still pay
This is the opposite card. Only 2,029 of 22,845 PSA-graded copies are 10s, about one in ten, against 11,360 nines. The population doesn’t say why, so look extra hard at the gold surface and the edges before you send one. A PSA 10 sold for $1,900 on Fanatics Collect and $2,066 and $2,500 on eBay on 20 October 2026; PSA 9s sold for $233 to $325 between 20 and 23 October.
With a 10 that unlikely, a 9 is the realistic value to declare, so it goes in Standard at about $100 with shipping. If it comes back a 10 worth $2,000, PSA moves it to Express and bills the $139.01 difference, which is a problem you’d be happy to have.
- PSA 10 (10%)After eBay fees $1,735 · After grading and shipping $1,496$2,000
- PSA 9 (50%)After eBay fees $234 · After grading and shipping $134$270
- PSA 8 or lower (40%)After eBay fees $156 · After grading and shipping $56$180
- Sell raw now (certain)Bar to beatAfter eBay fees $169 · After grading and shipping $169$195
| Outcome (example odds) | Sells for | After eBay fees | After grading and shipping |
|---|---|---|---|
| PSA 10 (10%) | $2,000 | $1,735 | $1,496 |
| PSA 9 (50%) | $270 | $234 | $134 |
| PSA 8 or lower (40%) | $180 | $156 | $56 |
| Sell raw now (certain)Bar to beat | $195 | $169 | $169 |
On average that’s about $239 graded against $169 raw, so grading edges ahead. But nine times in ten you end up with less than the raw sale. Break-even is roughly a 3% chance of a 10 if every miss is a 9, or 8% if misses are 8s. If you can’t afford to end up $35 to $115 short of the raw sale, sell it raw. The is it worth grading guide walks through this formula for any card.
Everything else in the set
Below the two Charizards, a PSA 10 doesn’t cover PSA’s fee, shipping and the selling fee. Here’s what a 10 would leave you with after about $100 of grading and shipping and eBay’s cut.
- Mega Charizard X ex 109 (Ultra Rare)PSA 10 $110 · PSA 10 net –$5$21
- Meowth 106 (Illustration Rare)PSA 10 $110 · PSA 10 net –$5$14
- Mega Sharpedo ex 127 (SIR)PSA 10 $63 · PSA 10 net –$46$18
- Dawn 129 (SIR)PSA 10 $62 · PSA 10 net –$47$18
- Mega Lopunny ex 128 (SIR)PSA 10 $60 · PSA 10 net –$48$13
- Rotom ex 126 (SIR)PSA 10 $60 · PSA 10 net –$48$11
| Card | Raw | PSA 10 | PSA 10 net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mega Charizard X ex 109 (Ultra Rare) | $21 | $110 | –$5 |
| Meowth 106 (Illustration Rare) | $14 | $110 | –$5 |
| Mega Sharpedo ex 127 (SIR) | $18 | $63 | –$46 |
| Dawn 129 (SIR) | $18 | $62 | –$47 |
| Mega Lopunny ex 128 (SIR) | $13 | $60 | –$48 |
| Rotom ex 126 (SIR) | $11 | $60 | –$48 |
Even a perfect grade loses money on these at PSA. CGC’s Bulk tier, $17 a card with a 25-card minimum, changes the sum, but only if a CGC 10 of that card sells well above raw; check its sold listings first. Grading a Dawn or Meowth for your own binder is fine. Just count the fee as the price of the slab, not an investment.
Should I grade my Phantasmal Flames pull?
Only after five minutes under a bright light. On both Charizards the money is in the 10, so you’re looking for the one flaw that rules it out.
- Measure the centering. PSA’s 10 allows about 55/45 on the front and 75/25 on the back. On the SIR, compare the grey frame left to right and top to bottom; on the gold card, the gold border. Our centering guide shows how to measure it.
- Check the back edges and corners. Whitening shows on the dark blue back long before you see it on the front. One speck on a corner can make it a 9.
- Tilt it under one lamp. Look across the surface for print lines, scratches and dents. Etched and textured cards hide marks until the light catches them, so turn it slowly in more than one direction.
- Make sure it’s real. Both Charizards are among the most copied modern cards. PSA charges the fee on a fake and returns it without a grade. Check it against how to tell if a Pokémon card is fake.
- Run the sum with today’s prices. Raw, PSA 9 and PSA 10 sold prices move week to week. Recheck them the day you submit, not the day you pulled the card.
Is Phantasmal Flames worth collecting for the chase cards?
For the art, yes: the SIR Charizard, Meowth and Dawn are some of the best-looking cards of the Mega Evolution era. For value, the set lives and dies on two Charizards. If you pull either one, keep it sleeved and check it before you decide anything; if you pull anything else, enjoy it or sell it raw. Buying the single you want is almost always cheaper than chasing it in packs.
Questions people ask
What is the most expensive card in Phantasmal Flames?
Raw, it’s the Mega Charizard X ex Special Illustration Rare, 125/094, at about $600 on TCGplayer on 25 October 2026. In a PSA 10 the gold Mega Hyper Rare 130/094 sells for more, around $2,000, because so few copies get a 10.
How many cards are in Phantasmal Flames?
130 cards: 94 in the main set and 36 secret rares. The secret rares are 13 Illustration Rares, 17 Ultra Rares, 5 Special Illustration Rares and one Mega Hyper Rare.
When did Phantasmal Flames come out?
It was released worldwide on 14 November 2025 as the second main expansion of the Mega Evolution series. Its cards come mostly from the Japanese set Inferno X.
Why is the gold Charizard cheaper than the Special Illustration Rare?
Collectors pay for artwork. The Special Illustration Rare has its own painting by danciao, while the gold Mega Hyper Rare reuses the full art’s illustration in gold. The gold card is harder to pull, but fewer people want it raw.
Is a PSA 9 Mega Charizard X ex worth more than a raw one?
Barely, if at all. In late October 2026 a PSA 9 of the 125/094 sold for about the raw price, and a PSA 9 of the gold 130/094 sold for $233 to $325 against about $195 raw, before paying to grade it.
Sources
- TCGplayer, ME02: Phantasmal Flames singles, market prices (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCGplayer, Mega Charizard X ex 125/094 (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCGplayer, Mega Charizard X ex 130/094 (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Mega Charizard X ex #125: eBay, ALT and Fanatics Collect sales and PSA population (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Mega Charizard X ex #130: eBay and Fanatics Collect sales and PSA population (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Mega Charizard X ex #109, typical graded prices (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Dawn #129, typical graded prices (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Meowth #106, typical graded prices (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Mega Sharpedo ex #127, typical graded prices (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Mega Lopunny ex #128, typical graded prices (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCG Charts, Rotom ex #126, typical graded prices (checked 25 October 2026)
- Pokémon, Mega Evolution—Phantasmal Flames expansion page: release date (checked 25 October 2026)
- Bulbapedia, Phantasmal Flames (TCG): card count, rarity breakdown, Japanese source sets (checked 25 October 2026)
- TCGdex, Phantasmal Flames (me02) card list, rarities and scans (checked 25 October 2026)
- CardCodex, Phantasmal Flames pull rates, 18 November 2025; community estimate (checked 25 October 2026)
- Kotaku, Every chase card in Pokémon TCG’s Phantasmal Flames, 18 November 2025: launch prices (checked 25 October 2026)
- PSA, Trading card grading service levels and prices (checked 25 October 2026)
- PSA, Grading standards: Gem Mint 10 centering (checked 25 October 2026)
- CGC Cards, Services and fees (checked 25 October 2026)
- eBay, Selling fees: collectible card games (checked 25 October 2026)
Buddy is independent and isn’t affiliated with PSA, CGC, Beckett, TAG, SGC or The Pokémon Company. Fees and prices change; we re-check them when we update a guide.




